Roll slitting and rewinding machine

Roll slitting and rewinding machine

Location:Bologna, Italy

Available quantity:1

Description

High-performance automatic slitting and rewinding solution for flexible films, labels and paper-based materials.

It is a fully automatic slitting and rewinding machine designed for converting jumbo rolls of flexible packaging films, self-adhesive materials, labels and technical papers into accurately finished rolls.

Featuring a separate shaftless unwinding unit with hydraulic loading, the machine accommodates jumbo rolls up to 1,600 mm wide, 1,400 mm in diameter and 1,500 kg in weight.

The combined centre and surface rewinding system, equipped with two pneumatic differential shafts, provides controlled winding tension and consistent roll quality across different material widths.

A Siemens PLC, touchscreen operator interface, automatic tension control and ultrasonic web-guiding system ensure precise material handling and stable operation at speeds of up to 350 m/min.

The machine supports both razor and circular blade slitting, with automatic edge-waste extraction, antistatic bars, laser positioning assistance and automatic length counting.

Main advantages:

  • Maximum working width of 1,600 mm.
  • Production speed up to 350 m/min.
  • Unwinding rolls up to 1,400 mm diameter.
  • Rewinding rolls up to 600 mm diameter.
  • Automatic tension control and ultrasonic web guiding.
  • Siemens PLC and touchscreen control.
  • Shaftless hydraulic unwinding.
  • Combined centre and surface rewinding.
  • Suitable for PE, PP, BOPP, PET, PVC films, self-adhesive materials and coated papers.


Applications: Flexible packaging, label production, film converting, adhesive materials and industrial paper processing.


Compatible materials:

  • PE film
  • PP film
  • BOPP film
  • PET film
  • PVC film
  • Self-adhesive paper
  • Insulation paper
  • Self-adhesive labels
  • Paper labels
  • Plastic labels
  • Coated paper
  • Thermoadhesive paper

Specifications

ManufacturerBBS
ModelZSFQ 1600
ConditionNew
Stock NumberBBS251354
Speed regulationFrequency inverter
Mechanical precision±0.2 mm
Rewinding systemCombined centre & surface winding
Slitting speed0–350/min (unit to be confirmed)
Maximum unwinding roll weight1,500 kg
Maximum rewinding roll diameter600 mm
Maximum unwinding roll diameter1,400 mm
Minimum rewinding width30 mm
Maximum unwinding width1,600 mm
Unwinding structureSeparate unwinding stand
Machine typeAutomatic Slitting & Rewinding Machine
Power supply380 V / 50 Hz / 3 Phase / 4 Wires